CareCorner - Information Handling and Privacy Policy

You means you the person using and/or accessing the CareCorner website.

Us, We means Evolve Research and Consulting Pty Ltd, which operates CareCorner website (“website”) on behalf of Bupa Australia Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (together “Bupa”).

Thank you for joining CareCorner! This policy will help you to understand what personal information we collect, how we use it, and the choices you have regarding your personal information. We believe that your trust in our services is very important, and we take your privacy very seriously.

All personal information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Information about the Act can be found at the Australian Government website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au. CareCorner observe the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

We, the provider of CareCorner service, collect information in two ways:

  1. When you give it to us or when you give us permission to obtain it.
  2. When you sign up for or use our services and/or products, you consent to give us certain personal information. This can include your name, email address you used to sign up, address and any other information, including sensitive information, you provide us.
  3. When you use our product – we get technical information
  4. CareCorner uses cookies to allow you to login to your account between sessions. Cookies are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. CareCorner will not work without cookies enabled. We will not use cookies for any other purpose than to enhance your experience of our website and services and/or products.

Whenever you use CareCorner website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) may record the network address of your computer so that it can send requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is usually anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our website except where you have specifically provided us with information, in which case we also record your IP address.

CareCorner does not store any credit card information.

How we use the Personal Information we collect

We use your personal information to provide you with access to the CareCorner and Website and to:

  • Fulfil a request
  • Send incentives and prizes
  • Alert you to changes to our services
  • Tell you about new services
  • Help you to use our services

Information Sharing

As we operate CareCorner on behalf of Bupa, we will disclose your information to Bupa as part of our engagement. Bupa may use your personal information to undertake customer research, analytics and to contact you about your experience in using Bupa products or services. Bupa will handle your personal information in accordance with their Information Handling Policy, available at bupa.com.au

We do not sell the personal information you provide for financial gain nor do we share such information with third parties for the purpose of sending you advertisements for products or services which are not affiliated with us, or with our affiliates or business partners. We may, however, share personal information that you provide to us for legitimate business purposes, including without limitation, the following:

  1. Transferring such information as part of a merger, consolidation, acquisition, divestiture or other corporate restructuring (including bankruptcy);
  2. Making such information available to third parties within Australia and overseas who are providing services to us, our subsidiaries or affiliates (for example, providing such information to third parties performing computer-related services for us or our affiliates (but never your password)). We ensure that those subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties engaged to perform services on our behalf are contractually obliged to observe and adhere to the intent of this Privacy Policy, and our Privacy Statements and Practices;
  3. We form a belief in good faith that disclosure of such information is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding any illegal activities or regarding interference with the operation of our website or violation of the website’s terms of use; or
  4. Disclosing such information is allowed by law or our legal counsel forms a belief in good faith that such disclosure is required by federal or State law, subpoena or court order.

Security

We apply industry-standard practices to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration and destruction. Such measures include firewalls and Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) to encrypt and protect certain sensitive transmissions of information. However, no security system is fail-safe, and we do not guarantee the information you provide will never be obtained by unauthorized persons. In some areas of our website, we require a user ID and password for you to access certain information. We will not disclose such password to third parties; however, you are responsible for maintaining the privacy and security of your password.

Obtaining and Correcting Personal Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that we have obtained from you through your use of this website, or you believe that we have personal information about you that is incorrect or you wish to delete any personal information that we have obtained from you through your use of our website, please contact us using the information below:

Postal Address
Level 4, 415 Bourke St,
Melbourne 3000
Victoria,
Australia

We may change our privacy policy from time to time

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the CareCorner website.

This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create or imply any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any party other than those expressly created in this policy.

Making a Complaint about our handling of your Personal Information

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us on the details above. To provide you with an appropriate response, we may request further information about your compliant and verification of your identity.

We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with a response within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. If we cannot respond in the timeframe specified, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay and give you a new timeframe for our response.

If you are not satisfied that we have resolved your complaint you can request that the matter is escalated for review by our CEO at the contact details above.

If you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) which deals with complaints under the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to personal information.

The OAIC can be contacted at:
Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page
Telephone number: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001